Table 15-3.

Estimated Prevalence of Congenital Cardiovascular Defects and Percent Distribution by Type, United States, 2002* (in Thousands)

Prevalence, nPercent of Total
TypeTotalChildrenAdultsTotalChildrenAdults
Total994463526100100100
VSD1999310620.120.120.1
ASD1877810918.816.820.6
Patent ductus arteriosus144588614.212.416.3
Valvular pulmonic stenosis134587613.512.614.4
Coarctation of aorta7631447.66.88.4
Valvular aortic stenosis5425285.45.55.2
TOF6132286.175.4
AV septal defect3118133.13.92.5
TGA261792.63.61.8
Hypoplastic right heart syndrome2212102.22.51.9
Double-outlet right ventricle9900.91.90.1
Single ventricle8620.81.40.3
Anomalous pulmonary venous connection9530.91.20.6
Truncus arteriosus9620.71.30.5
HLHS3300.30.70
Other2212102.12.61.9
  • Average of the low and high estimates, two thirds from low estimate.24ASD indicates atrial septal defect; AV, atrioventricular; HLHS, hypoplastic left heart syndrome; TGA, transposition of the great arteries; TOF, tetralogy of Fallot; and VSD, ventricular septal defect.

  • * Excludes an estimated 3 million bicuspid aortic valve prevalence (2 million in adults and 1 million in children).

  • Small VSD, 117 000 (65 000 adults and 52 000 children); large VSD, 82 000 (41 000 adults and 41 000 children).

  • Source: Data derived from Hoffman et al.24